Wednesday, August 31, 2011

BLESSED.

God always seems to show his face when i least expect it.
yo, its so amazing!
i had given up on a situation but God had already figured it out...
man i cant even explain, i'm just blessed.

Saturday, August 27, 2011

words to live by.

"A man who really wants something will find a way; a man who doesn’t will find an excuse."  - @TheIlluminati

"your dead to me."

man i loveeeeeeeeeee that phrase its sums up the exact way i feel.
when i'm done with people they seriously are dead to me, i act like they dont exist, && i'll ignore them straight to their face.... if that makes any sense. lol.
cary is dead to me. these days i have a low tolerance for bullshit.
i havent even known him long enough for him to flipping out on me, && quite frankly he's not significant enough for me to give a fuck. 
hahaha. funny thing is i told him we'd be "best friends." 
lmao. it never fails.

"your bad for me, i clearly get it..."



a couple of pictures from chin's photo shoot.






Monday, August 22, 2011

;')

first day of school...

i'm not even gonna lie, i was pretty anxious && had mini butterflies...
not cause of school, i was just excited to be back at UofH.
wont even lie, i missed it.
the people, the events, the pressure, even the work a little bit.
i love the summer, primarily cause its a break from the school year, but man i really love enjoy the school year.
i just need to be productive... like there's nothing that irks me more than unproductive people.
just taking up space.. lol.
i got a lot to prove to myself too, you know??
... i just got a lot to prove to myself.

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

for some reason i want to cry..

lol.
its crazy man.
i dont know why.. hahaha.
i'm up, i actually finished watching friends with benefits awhile ago.. it was good i liked it...
but something has evoked emotion in me.
idk whattt. goshhhh this is such a weak female trait.
gahleeeee.
i got on twitter, tweetpeeped a little bit then logged off.
there's really no use to get on other than for me to brag about all the great things i'm doing on the daily.
...rubbing it in everyone's faces. lowkey though.
hahahaa. suddenly i dont feel that urge to cry anymore.
wow. blogging always helps me.
even if i talk about crap...
doing my first photo shoot wednesday...excited to say the least.
anywho goodnight.

Sunday, August 14, 2011

omo you don make me fall in love...

just saw an interview he did && i was blown away...

he was wayyyyyy to advanced for his time.
like a ghetto philosopher in thugs' clothing.

Friday, August 12, 2011

i'm starting to sound like a broken record.

but i feel as though people dont realize there's a difference between looking out for yourself first && looking out for yourself only.
Gahleeeeeee!
like a handful of people in my life are like that. 
&& it sucks cause i'd like to think i have a good judge of character, but damn some of these people are just ruthless!
people always say "if everyone doesn't like you then maybe your the problem."
i did a self evaluation then laughed my ass off. nope, not from where i'm sitting.
honestly i'm better off but damn. its like i got feelings too.
in high school i was tough. hardcore, had my wall built hiighhhhhhhh.
then college broke those walls, only for me to have to build them up again... which isnt fun. :/
i decided to take a break from everyone....
i dont return phone calls, barely text, dont even get on twitter anymore.
people upset me.
its a shame that people are still "finding themselves".
at your age?!!!
sweetie pleaseeeee get it together.


it sucks that i have to wait till my birthday to get gifts.

cause i'm always spontaneously buying people gifts just cause.
i seriously refuse to buy these for myself! 
...mainly cause i cant find them. :/

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

:'(

i'll never be able to trust someone 100% or give someone my all... i've been scarred enough for one lifetime.

Monday, August 8, 2011

great minds think alike.

i always make my blog posts before i look at my feed, so i dont get subconsciously get influenced by some of my followers posts but somehow we always post similar things. hahaha crayyyyyyy.

i find so much beauty in this picture.

i really, really, really, really love this picture.
i wish i could see the baby's face but man, this picture struck a lot of emotion with me.
ya'll know i'm a baby fiend. lol. i just love little kids.
i've always planned on having 3 kids && adopting 2 more.
&& then when i saw this picture i was like "EUREKA!"
i want an albino baby. 
i wanna teach it to love itself, && have confidence && all this good stuff.
i cant wait! ^__^

Sunday, August 7, 2011

thought about this while i was getting my hair braided yesterday..

Topic: Trust.

putting your trust in someone new is equivalent of having a piggy bank.
starts off empty, then after each good deed, great moment, or exhibit of friendship, you fill the piggy bank.
maybe a little, maybe a lot.
sometimes something minimal will occur when you gotta turn that piggy bank over && shake out a couple of cents. but the piggy bank is still intact.
now the piggy bank is officially filled to the brim so you decide to make a purchase, something big happens...
so you break the piggy bank, a time comes up when your friend is put to the test..
you use the money in your piggy bank to buy something, then find out all the time && effort you put into saving all those coins was worth nothing because the shit you bought was defective..
in other words, your friend hoe'd you big time.
you take your L. your feelings are hurt, you slowly move on.
someone gives you a new piggy bank... what are you gonna do??
cant really take another upset like that of the last piggy bank.... piggie banks now have a bad taste in your mouth...
the same goes for people.

lol. it makes sense in my head.


Wednesday, August 3, 2011