Saturday, October 31, 2009

OLDER && WISER.

WAS TALKING TO MY LIL HOMIE TODAY.
SEEMS LIKE HE'S IN A BIT OF A PREDICAMENT, WELL MORE LIKE SITUATION.
HE'S  BEEFING WITH THIS DUDE...
HE DONT WANNA BACK && DOWN THE OTHER DUDE DONT WANNA BACK DOWN.
ITS JUST A MESS.
SO I WAS TALKING TO HIM, TRYNA SPREAD MY KNOWLEDGE CUZ I USED TO BE JUST LIKE HIM.
EVEN WORSE.
DANG, IN MIDDLE SCHOOL I WAS HORRENDOUS.
I WAS ALWAYS IN ISS , SATURDAY DETENTION WAS LITERALLY LIKE MY SECOND HOME, WENT TO BLC TWICE.
I WAS REALLY BAD.
MY SPECIALTY WAS CURSING.
DANG I USED TO CURSE OUT EVERYBODY.
KIDS, TEACHERS, && EVEN THIS PARENT VOLUNTEER.
I CURSED IN WAYS THAT ACTUALLY MADE YOU STOP && REALLY TAKE IN WHAT I JUST SAID.
LOL.
IT WAS SO FLUENT. ONE WORD AFTER ANOTHER...
BUT I'M NOT LIKE THAT ANYMORE.
THANK GOD.
I WOULD JUST BE BAD FOR NO REASON.
JUST FOR THE FUN OF IT.
USED TO BEEF WITH PEOPLE TO FILL UP TIME IN THE DAY...
SMH.
MY MOM WAS SO FED UP BRO.
EVERY OTHER DAY THEY WERE THREATENING TO SEND MY TO NIGERIA. LOL.
SOMETIMES I WISH I WOULD'VE GONE.
THEY TRIED TO GET EVERYONE TO TALK TO ME.
AUNTS, UNCLES, FRIENDS, EVEN MY PASTORS.
NO ONE GOT THROUGH TO ME THOUGH.
MY PARENTS WOULD BRIBE MY WITH CLOTHES && MONEY.
BUT IT ONLY WORKED FOR AWHILE.
THAT WAS JUST A PHASE...
LOL. I WAS ACTUALLY PROUD OF THAT PHASE FOR AWHILE.
NOW I'M WATCHING SOMEONE ELSE GO THROUGH IT.
THE HARDEST ADVICE I GOT WAS FROM MY AUNT WHEN I WAS BEEFING WITH THESE HOODRAT CHICKS. "JUST LET IT GO..."
IT SEEMS SIMPLE BUT SO HARD TO DO.
JUST TO LET IT GO.... WHEN SOMEONE'S COMING AT YOU ALL WRONG, TALKING ALL KINDS OF NONSENSE, CURSING OUT EVERYONE YOU LOVE??
&& LET THAT STUFF GO?!
SHE HAD TO BE CRAZY.
I COULDNT LET IT GO, CUZ I DIDNT WANT TO SEEM SCARY TO EVERYONE ELSE.
BUT I'VE REALIZED... THE DAY YOU STOP CARING ABOUT WHAT OTHER PEOPLE THINK OF YOU, IS THE DAY YOU TRULY FIND YOURSELF.

BUT ANYWAY,  I WAS TRYING TO TALK SOME SENSE INTO THIS BOY CUZ ITS ALL TOO FAMILIAR TO ME...
HE'S STUBBORN, SO THE MORE I TALKED THE LESS HE LISTENED.
I TOLD HIM TO LET IT GO, LET THEM SAY WHAT THEY WANT.
THE THING THAT WOULD MAKE THEM EVEN MADDER IS IF YOU DONT REPLY.
HE WAS AGREEING WITH ME BUT I COULD TELL HE WAS GOING TO DO WHAT HE WANTED TO REGARDLESS.
I GUESS HE'LL JUST HAVE TO FIND OUT THE HARD WAY.

No comments:

Post a Comment